Skip links and keyboard navigation

About Us

Privacy

Every day Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service is provided sensitive, personal information to ensure individuals receive the best possible care.  Personal information is provided on the understanding that it will not be mishandled or inappropriately disclosed.

Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of personal information collected by the service is secured.  That commitment is supported by nine National Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (in relation to all personal information held by the service) and strict confidentiality obligations found in Part 7 of the Hospital and Health Boards Act 2011 (in relation to health information held by the service).

While our confidentiality obligations cover personal information about individuals who have received, or are receiving a public sector health service, the National Privacy Principles have a broader application in that they cover the collection, use, disclosure, security, quality, access, correction and openness of personal information including personal information about employees and our business partners. 

Even though we are bound by a modified version of the National Privacy Principles found in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, it is important to note that Queensland Health is not subject to Commonwealth privacy legislation.

Gold Coast Health Privacy Plan

The Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service (GCHHS) Privacy Plan sets out details of the types of personal information we hold and how we handle this information.

Privacy complaints

Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service takes breaches of privacy very seriously and affirms the right of consumers and their representatives to make complaints of this kind.
Complaints regarding breaches of privacy are dealt with in accordance with the Service's complaints management system.

Accordingly, complainants are encouraged to direct their complaint to the Privacy and Confidentiality Contact Officer (PCCO) in the first instance. The PCCO for the Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service is the Manager of the Information Access Unit and can be contacted on in the right hand column.

Gold Coast Health Patient Liaision Services are available to support any consumer complaints or enquiries.

Legislation

Queensland legislation which provides privacy and confidentiality protections for personal information include:

Information Privacy Act 2009
Information Privacy Regulation 2009
Hospital and Health Boards Act 2011
Hospital and Health Boards Regulation 2012

Applications for access and/or amendment of personal information may be sought under:

Information Privacy Act 2009
Information Privacy Regulation 2009
Right to Information Act 2009
Right to Information Regulation 2009
Queensland Health's 'Health Information: Disclosure and Access Policy'

For further information regarding access and amendment to Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service documents, please visit the service's Right to Information and Information Privacy site.

Privacy contacts

If you wish to discuss the requirements for making an application for access to, or amendment of personal information under the Information Privacy Act 2009, you should contact

Information Access Unit (contact details in right column).

Closed Circuit TV (CCTV) At Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service

The Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service (GCHHS) has installed Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) throughout facilities operated by GCHHS.  In addition, GCHHS is currently implementing Body Worn Recording Devices.

The footage will be used for monitoring access facilities, for health and safety reasons, the investigation of incidents and the prosecution of alleged breaches of the law.

A person can request footage about them by making an application under the Right to Information Act 2009 or the Information Privacy Act 2009 to the Manager, Information Access Services.  From time to time, GCHHS may provide footage to the Queensland Police Service in accordance with the terms of the Hospital and Health Boards Act 2011 and/or the Information Privacy Act 2009.

GCHHS will not give footage of you to any person or agency unless authorised or required by law.


Last updated 21 Sep 2017